News

REGISTER NOW for the INDOOR National Tournament!

Check out the Rimfire Reporter for the latest news from the Range!

The ARA Indoor Season will now be shooting YEAR ROUND!

"Like" us on facebook to enjoy ARA photos & fun. Click Here!

 ARA Outdoor National Tournament 2021 had 128 Competitors!

James Garrett - Unlimited Outdoor Tournament Champion

Eric Alford - Factory Outdoor Tournament Champion

Maddisyn Reed - Unlimited Outdoor Tournament Junior Champion

Lily Mortensen - Factory Outdoor Tournament Junior Champion

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Upcoming Matches

Date Club State Tournament Class
10/21/21 Coyote Arms Range Texas   Unlimited
 
10/21/21 Coyote Arms Range Texas   Factory
 
10/22/21 San Juan Wildlife Federation New Mexico Club Tournament Unlimited
 
10/23/21 Rocky River Barn INDOOR North Carolina State Tournament Unlimited
  Double Points
10/23/21 Rocky River Barn INDOOR North Carolina State Tournament Factory
  Double Points
10/23/21 Rocky River Barn INDOOR North Carolina Club Tournament Unlimited
  Double Points
10/23/21 Rocky River Barn INDOOR North Carolina Club Tournament Factory
  Double Points
10/23/21 Escambia River Gun Club Florida   Factory
 
10/23/21 Escambia River Gun Club Florida   Unlimited
 
10/23/21 Big Chief's Rimfire Club Kentucky   Factory
  Factory Only. Going to try to start shooting at 4. Call or text for info if you
10/23/21 Open Grove Rimfire California   Unlimited
  Unlimited & Factory Limited to 14 Shooters
10/23/21 Open Grove Rimfire California Club Tournament Factory
  FACTORY Only
10/23/21 Angelina Rifle & Pistol Club Texas State Tournament Factory
  Factory Only Text 281-859-2935 to Sign Up
10/23/21 Green River Gun Club Kentucky   Unlimited
 
10/23/21 Holton Gun & Bow Club Michigan   Unlimited
  Unlimited & Factory
10/23/21 Fresno Gun Club Ohio   Unlimited
  Factory/Unlimited
10/23/21 ASRPA Small Bore Div Benchrest @ Ben Avery Arizona State Tournament Unlimited
  Set up at 11:00 am
10/24/21 D Reynolds Gun Range West Virginia Club Tournament Unlimited
  Set up time starts at 10am. Shoot starts up at 11am. Cost of shoot is $40.00
10/24/21 D Reynolds Gun Range West Virginia Club Tournament Factory
  Set up time starts at 10am. Shoot starts up at 11am. Cost of shoot is $40.00
10/24/21 Rocky River Barn INDOOR North Carolina   Unlimited
 
10/24/21 Rocky River Barn INDOOR North Carolina   Factory
 
10/24/21 Wabash Wildlife & Sportsman Association Indiana   Unlimited
  Unlimited & Factory | $20 entry
10/24/21 Open Grove Rimfire California   Unlimited
  Unlimited & Factory | Joe's Birthday!
10/24/21 Pioneer Gun Club Missouri   Unlimited
 
10/26/21 Kettlefoot Indoor Club Virginia   Unlimited
  Unlimited & Factory
10/26/21 Big Chief's Rimfire Club Kentucky   Factory
 
10/27/21 Lubbock Rimfire Texas   Factory
  Evening Match - limited to 10 participants, Fact/Unlim combined. Bolts in 5:30
10/27/21 Lubbock Rimfire Texas   Unlimited
  Evening Match - limited to 10 participants, Fact/Unlim combined. Bolts in 5:30

Recent Match Results

Date State Club Environment Class Results
10/19/21 Virginia Kettlefoot Indoor Club Indoor Factory 1. Josh Kite
2. Bill Cordle
3. Jeff Kite
Full results

Match

Club Kettlefoot Indoor Club
Date 10/19/2021
Match Director Wayne Wills
Environment Indoor
Class Factory


Competitors

Place Competitor Tgt
#1
Tgt
#2
Tgt
#3
          Agg. Pts.
1 Josh Kite 2500 2450 2500           2483.33 18
2 Bill Cordle 2400 2450 2500           2450.00 15
3 Jeff Kite 2425 2500 2425           2450.00 12
4 Mike Jordan 2450 2450 2450           2450.00 9
5 Stanley Canter 2450 2400 2400           2416.67 6
6 Rylee Dockery* 2400 2400 2300           2366.67 3
10/17/21 Ohio Crawford County Sportsmen & Gun Club Outdoor Unlimited 1. John Prince
2. Larry Parsons
3. Bub King
Full results

Match

Club Crawford County Sportsmen & Gun Club
Date 10/17/2021
Match Director Brian Gilliam
Environment Outdoor
Class Unlimited


Competitors

Place Competitor Tgt
#1
Tgt
#2
Tgt
#3
Tgt
#4
Tgt
#5
Tgt
#6
    Agg. Pts.
1 John Prince 2050 2200 2225 2100 2250 2025     2141.67 84
2 Larry Parsons 2250 2225 2125 2000 1975 2100     2112.50 72
3 Bub King 1975 2100 2175 2150 2200 2050     2108.33 60
4 Terry Selfe 2025 1925 2000 1900 2000 1975     1970.83 48
5 Tim Vandeneynde 1520 1935 1670 1435 1460 1445     1577.50 36
6 Dennis Tubbs 1225 1135 1325 1345 1730 1475     1372.50 24
7 Christopher Mitchell 1385 1410 1120 1405 1240 1505     1344.17 12
10/17/21 Ohio Crawford County Sportsmen & Gun Club Outdoor Factory 1. John T. Rupert
2. Brian Thompson-wi
3. Darrin Herald
Full results

Match

Club Crawford County Sportsmen & Gun Club
Date 10/17/2021
Match Director Brian Gilliam
Environment Outdoor
Class Factory


Competitors

Place Competitor Tgt
#1
Tgt
#2
Tgt
#3
Tgt
#4
Tgt
#5
Tgt
#6
    Agg. Pts.
1 John T. Rupert 2450 2500 2450 2350 2275 2300     2387.50 132
2 Brian Thompson-wi 2400 2400 2400 2350 2300 2450     2383.33 120
3 Darrin Herald 2400 2300 2350 2325 2150 2350     2312.50 108
4 Kyle Banks 2350 2450 2450 2300 2325 1850     2287.50 96
5 Matt Muse 2300 2050 2050 2300 1860 2175     2122.50 84
6 Steven Ness 2210 2200 1715 2260 1870 2075     2055.00 72
7 Brian Gilliam 2000 2260 1950 1685 2075 2225     2032.50 60
8 Ricky Thomas 2135 2075 1760 1975 1730 1885     1926.67 48
9 Jennifer Gilliam 1675 1885 1820 1750 2250 2000     1896.67 36
10 Matthew Sharp 965 1895 1950 1345 1770 2020     1657.50 24
11 Herb Walter 895 1660 1950 1810 1670 1720     1617.50 12
10/17/21 California Modesto Rifle Club Outdoor Unlimited 1. Gisele Pritchard
2. Joel Elmore
3. Fred Deabler
Full results

Match

Club Modesto Rifle Club
Date 10/17/2021
Match Director Gisele Pritchard
Environment Outdoor
Class Unlimited


Competitors

Place Competitor Tgt
#1
Tgt
#2
Tgt
#3
Tgt
#4
        Agg. Pts.
1 Gisele Pritchard 2350 1935 2275 2250         2202.50 12
2 Joel Elmore 2050 1925 2100 2300         2093.75 8
3 Fred Deabler 1950 2125 2000 2025         2025.00 4
10/17/21 Kentucky Green River Gun Club Outdoor Factory 1. Eric Alford
2. Greg Huffman
3. Mark Evans
Full results

Match

Club Green River Gun Club
Date 10/17/2021
Match Director Robert Sanspree
Environment Outdoor
Class Factory


Competitors

Place Competitor Tgt
#1
Tgt
#2
Tgt
#3
Tgt
#4
        Agg. Pts.
1 Eric Alford 2450 2450 2350 2350         2400.00 56
2 Greg Huffman 2400 2300 2350 2250         2325.00 52
3 Mark Evans 2350 2135 2400 2400         2321.25 48
4 Robert Sanspree 2200 2375 2250 2250         2268.75 44
5 Shelly Huffman 2150 2175 2175 2170         2167.50 40
6 Brandon Cherry 2200 2250 2110 2100         2165.00 36
7 Norman Veluzat 1725 2300 2275 2300         2150.00 32
8 Matthew Perry 2085 2300 2350 1810         2136.25 28
9 John Jamison 2275 2150 2075 1620         2030.00 24
10 David Comenzind 1900 2235 2200 1770         2026.25 20
11 DUSTIN POWELL 2185 2125 1875 1820         2001.25 16
12 Andrew Geary 1785 2235 2035 1925         1995.00 12
13 Cody Cherry 2250 1925 1785 1985         1986.25 8
14 Leslie Perry 1710 1620 1785 1785         1725.00 4