News

Register for ARA National Tournament HERE

Welcome aboard Buxton/Hollis R&GC in Hollis, ME

ARA is Celebrating 20 Years of Comaraderie & Competition!

Make plans to attend the ARA Outdoor National Tournament 2018!

Upcoming Matches

Date Club State Tournament Class
08/19/18 Allied Sportsmen of W.N.Y. New York   Unlimited
08/19/18 Lincoln Izaak Walton League Nebraska State Tournament Unlimited
08/19/18 Modesto Rifle Club #2 California Club Tournament Unlimited
08/20/18 Cumberland Riflemen New Jersey   Unlimited
08/21/18 Kettlefoot Gun Club Virginia   Unlimited
08/23/18 Page Gun Club Arizona Club Tournament Unlimited
08/24/18 Wilderness Road Virginia   Unlimited
08/25/18 Owensboro Rifle & Pistol Club Kentucky   Unlimited
08/25/18 Southwest Nebraska Rifle & Pistol Club Nebraska   Unlimited
08/25/18 Escondido Fish & Game California   Unlimited
08/25/18 Chattanooga Rifle Club Tennessee   Unlimited
08/25/18 Open Grove Rimfire #1 California   Unlimited
08/25/18 Open Grove Rimfire #1 California   Unlimited
08/25/18 Wilderness Road Virginia Club Tournament Unlimited
08/25/18 North Texas Shooter's Association Texas   Unlimited
08/25/18 Lakeland Rifle & Pistol Club Florida   Unlimited
08/26/18 Southwest Nebraska Rifle & Pistol Club Nebraska Club Tournament Unlimited
08/26/18 Pioneer Gun Club Missouri Club Tournament Unlimited
08/26/18 Open Grove Rimfire #1 California   Unlimited
08/26/18 Wabash Wildlife & Sportsman Association #1 Indiana   Unlimited

Recent Match Results

Date State Club Environment Class Results
08/16/18 Minnesota Minnetonka Sportsmen's Inc. Outdoor Unlimited 1. Jim Jenne
2. Dale Quast
3. Todd Lindstrom
Full results

Match

Club Minnetonka Sportsmen's Inc.
Date 08/16/2018
Match Director Dwight Gahm
Environment Outdoor
Class Unlimited


Competitors

Place Competitor Tgt
#1
Tgt
#2
Tgt
#3
Tgt
#4
        Agg. Pts.
1 Jim Jenne 2100 2300 2100 2200         2175.00 36
2 Dale Quast 2200 2050 2200 2250         2175.00 32
3 Todd Lindstrom 2150 2200 2000 2300         2162.50 28
4 Ralph Schulz 2100 2160 2150 2200         2152.50 24
5 larry pressnall 2000 2100 1950 2150         2050.00 20
6 John Hill 1950 2075 1950 2050         2006.25 16
7 Jim Emmerling 1575 2100 1750 2000         1856.25 12
8 Sid Melancon 1825 1935 1700 1925         1846.25 8
9 Dwight Gahm 1950 1775 1535 1500         1690.00 4
08/15/18 Arizona Rio Salado Sportsman Club Outdoor Unlimited 1. Thomas Pryor
2. Frank Goff
3. Bill Powell
Full results

Match

Club Rio Salado Sportsman Club
Date 08/15/2018
Match Director Frank Goff
Environment Outdoor
Class Unlimited


Competitors

Place Competitor Tgt
#1
Tgt
#2
Tgt
#3
Tgt
#4
        Agg. Pts.
1 Thomas Pryor 2225 2300 2100 2000         2156.25 48
2 Frank Goff 1975 2025 2025 2075         2025.00 44
3 Bill Powell 2075 2000 2250 1650         1993.75 40
4 Gene Deloney 1975 1975 1850 1875         1918.75 36
5 Thomas Racine 1875 1950 1950 1775         1887.50 32
6 mike lyons 2000 1775 1885 1775         1858.75 28
7 Steve Perkins 1900 1775 1825 1850         1837.50 24
8 Montana Bigelow* 1975 1420 1825 1950         1792.50 20
9 Ray Perron 1385 1535 1825 1710         1613.75 16
10 Gerald Johnson 1350 1585 1420 775         1282.50 12
11 Leslie Locke 1405 970 1150 1280         1201.25 8
12 Lily Waite* 265 490 160 295         302.50 4
08/15/18 Texas Boerne ARA Outdoor Unlimited 1. Les Williams
2. Jerry Hensler
3. James Braddy
Full results

Match

Club Boerne ARA
Date 08/15/2018
Match Director Jerry Hensler
Environment Outdoor
Class Unlimited


Competitors

Place Competitor Tgt
#1
Tgt
#2
Tgt
#3
Tgt
#4
        Agg. Pts.
1 Les Williams 2275 1985 2400 2350         2252.50 24
2 Jerry Hensler 2175 2000 1900 2150         2056.25 20
3 James Braddy 2125 2025 2050 2000         2050.00 16
4 Gary Grove 1875 2050 2250 2000         2043.75 12
5 Joe Chacon 1535 1625 2175 2150         1871.25 8
6 Hubert Kelsheimer 1850 1950 1685 1635         1780.00 4
08/14/18 South Carolina Green Sea Outdoor Unlimited 1. Robert Oates
2. Jon Mix
3. Phil Dorman
Full results

Match

Club Green Sea
Date 08/14/2018
Match Director Phil Dorman
Environment Outdoor
Class Unlimited


Competitors

Place Competitor Tgt
#1
Tgt
#2
Tgt
#3
Tgt
#4
        Agg. Pts.
1 Robert Oates 2175 2100 2100 2400         2193.75 36
2 Jon Mix 2125 2200 2150 2050         2131.25 32
3 Phil Dorman 2075 1925 2150 1900         2012.50 28
4 Mike Williams 1900 1800 2000 2200         1975.00 24
5 Bill Wells 1875 2100 1925 1975         1968.75 20
6 Roly Lavallee 1975 1700 2150 1975         1950.00 16
7 Tom Halecki 1625 2050 1950 1725         1837.50 12
8 David Floyd 1775 1825 1625 1725         1737.50 8
9 Bubba Conner* 1045 1120 1105 1095         1091.25 4
08/12/18 Iowa North Linn Fish & Game Club Outdoor Unlimited 1. Kevin Coss
2. Ron Elbe
3. Scott A. Albury
Full results

Match

Club North Linn Fish & Game Club
Date 08/12/2018
Match Director Brian Voelker
Environment Outdoor
Class Unlimited


Competitors

Place Competitor Tgt
#1
Tgt
#2
Tgt
#3
Tgt
#4
Tgt
#5
Tgt
#6
    Agg. Pts.
1 Kevin Coss 2200 2150 2200 1900 1800 1935     2030.83 108
2 Ron Elbe 2100 1850 2000 2075 1950 1925     1983.33 96
3 Scott A. Albury 2050 2000 2000 2000 1875 1925     1975.00 84
4 Brian Voelker 1850 1825 2000 1735 2075 1950     1905.83 72
5 Dan White 1850 1725 1695 1885 1925 2000     1846.67 60
6 Keith Johnson 2025 1750 1825 1975 1750 1550     1812.50 48
7 Harley Lewin 1675 1435 2075 1900 1775 1485     1724.17 36
8 Chris Zajic 1475 1675 1960 1750 1450 1685     1665.83 24
9 Jan Messer 1550 1725 1500 1610 1435 1750     1595.00 12